World War I & II Some Information and Records from Jack County Texas |
Click
Here to Go Back to the Jack County TXGenWeb Page
and a 'Searcher' That Will Find All the Names on These Pages.
There
are numerous Military Markers on graves in the county's cemeteries.
Click here to
go to Jack County headstone records.
There's
a Military Memorial at Gibtown Cemetery
Click here to
go the names on that memorial
Below
is a Jack County list of Those Who Registered for World War I
Names were transcribed by Dorman Holub
World
War I The Jacksboro Gazette Thursday, June 14, 1917 A complete List of Jack County Boys Who Registered [paper is torn and many of the Jacksboro names are missing] Finis Precinct Ð No. 12 Ainsworth, Willie Henry Allen, Andrew Lathan Anderson, Louis Monroe Bennett, John Bruton, Jessie James Chestnut, Lee Anderson Cox, William Gibson Denning, Matthew Gaskin, Harry Herman Glidewell, Fred Olen Kinder, Thomas Carmel Preston, John James Scarborough, George Lee Wiley, Arthur Melvin Wiley, Jessie Adren Gibtown Ð Prect. No. 3 Armes, Newton Arthur Barnett, John Monroe Byars, John Ridley Brown, Jim Ray Broadstreet, Leonidie Merion Bray, Reeder Walter Curtis, Joseph Lanham Cox, James Franklin Cox, William Arthur Christian, William Orville Duckworth, James Wesley Estep, Thomas Jefferson Earley, Thomas Vernon Finley, Jesse Thomas Gilliland, James Ernest Hardin, Fred Edward Jones, Albert Young Knox, Merrian Bibb Loyd, Roland Tierce Loyd, Sam Middleton, Benjamin Franklin Moore, Grover Cleveland Montgomery, John Edward Floyd Montgomery, Thomas Abraham Lincoln Owen, David Duncan Stewart, Arthur Lee Sartain, Barney Drennon Sartain, John Leonard Sartain, Leroy Calvin Sartain, William Homer Sartain, William Harry Turnbow, Jefferson Lee Terrell, Luther Noel Turnbow, Will Allen Ware, Lee Price Whitson, William Arthur Cundiff Ð Prect. No. 4 Aston, James Oscar Bowden Charley Ball, Clifton Black, Harry Edward Collie, Benjamin Franklin Chipman, Elbert Sidney Craig, Willie Dennis, Roy Edgar Davis, Sidney Alfred Franklin, Harrison Ellis Franklin, Jack McCarty Franklin, William Ples Gwaltney, Fred Guinn, James Baty Good, Leslie Clide Gleason, Milo La Fayette Gleason, Walter Wilburn Hicks, Archier Thomas Humphreys, Arvle Lee Haire, Oscar August Herriott, Willie Relford Jarvis, Johnnie King, Ollie Edward King, Sidney Albert Lucas, James Erasmus McCright, James Roy Poore, John Albert Page, Tracy Lee Pickens, William Warren Reed, Grover Cleveland Rupart, Jettie Rupard, William Wesley Schneider, Conrad Theodore Schneider, Claud Raymond Singleton, Henry Buel Soloman, Owen Wilbur Tipton, Arthur Lee White, James Withen Wicker, Vincinto Valdi Coleman Newport Ð Prect. No. 5 Anderson, Lucian Roy Brazeal, Alpha Bedord Borden, Benjamin Franklin Baker, Orville Olmer Baker, Orbie Ray Campbell, Clark C. Cleveland, Grover Wiley Cowley, Lonzo N. Collier, William Lee Deshane, Albert Madison Deshane, Claude Olphan Dickey, Charley Newton Deshane, Henry Evert Deweber, Richard Elmer Deweber, Newton E. Ezzell, Charles Franklin Eskridge, Harold Graham Faver, Thomas elmer Gardner, Hollis b. Hamilton, Felix Olen Hufines, Tom Frank Higge, William Wiley Leek, Archie Matterson Leek, Jesse mask Miller, Clyde Davis Manning, Oscar Mansfield, Robert Blucher Miller, Zethan Zebedee McCreedie, James Allen McCreedie, John Edward McGahan, Winfield Scott Nichols, Park Patrick Ogle, Alvie Henry Palmer, Osmer Rhoads, Edward Marvin Ruth, John D. Small, George Benjamin Staley, Joe Green Shook, thannie Lester Staley, Will Edgar Shults, William Brownlow Vinson, Jesse Orval Winters, Charles Edcar Workman, Wesley Zuber, Barney Antelope Ð Prect. No. 6 Bowen, Elmer Earle Burns, Homer Burks, Henry Ewin Bowen, Irby Danklin Bench, Joe Alfrod Bowen, La Fayette Bomar Barrick, Russell Aubry Ball, William Robert Conway, Clifford Lincoln Cantrell, Henry C. Curtis, Moses Franklin Carter, William Wallace Field, Clarence Alfred Haning, Edgar Jackson Hunt, Elmer B. Hawkins, Sydney Virgil Hill, William Edward Jackson, Charley Bertrue Jackson, Henry Allen Jackson, James Corbet Jackson, Ruben Oscum Jackson, Tom Lewis King, John William Maxwell, Ernest Moore, Henry Shipp Maxwell, John D. Maxey, John Ralph Maxey, Leo Miller, Oscar Boucher Maxey, William Edwin Oliver, Wallace William Patton, Finis Clark Poteet, Frank Quesenberry, Robert Neal Roberts, Clyde John Rounsaville, George Carl Springer, John Preston Smith, Samuel Williams, George Oscar Jermyn Ð Prect. No. 7 Allen, Henry Odus Alston, Thomas Pearson Amburn, Gus Asberry, Ernest Beck, Frank Ernest Clark, Arthur Virgil Clark, William Briscoe Coats, Charley Coats, Kit Brannon Collie, John Thomas Calwell, Charles Martin Cook, John Franklin Cook, John William Cooper, Spurgeon Carl Cooper, William Rainwater Craig, Algie Hill Craig, Charles Bunch Davis, Ernest Cecil Dennis, Henry Herman Dwight, Joel Columbus Eason, Irwin Cyril Ferguson, Horace Lee Flowers, William Lov Fowler, John Gahagan, Collie Pate Gahagan, Sam Allen Gahagan, Silvester Lenard Gillespie, David Doyle Hanna, Grover Cleveland Hanna, Jefferson Davis Hanna, John Gray Harrell, Charles roland Harrell, William Albert Hawkins, Charles Cleveland Holmes, Charlie Fred Howard, Isaac Newton Huff, Edgar La Fayette Jackson, Oscar King, Charles elmer Lanier, Albert Fox Lasater, Robert Benton Leatherwood, Den Moore, Elbert Moore, John Austin Moore, William Jasper Moreland, Henry Guss Moreland, Robert John Moreland, William Russ Noll, Royal Lincoln OÕNeal, Robert (col.) Pevehouse, William Rice Plemmons, William Martin Porter, Louis Cass Reynolds, B.B. Sampley, Raymond Albert Smith, Earl Holton Specht, Dolye Frank Stiffler, Jon Edward Strickland, Luther Thompson, C.M. Thompson, Hugh Alley Thompson, Isham Frank Tucker, Albert Louie Ware, Coy Oliver Ware, Harry Eugene Wells, Gus Kates Wells, Joseph Huston Wilton, Charles Joseph Wilton, John Melvon Wims, Rudolph Bailey Woodruff, Henry Grady Worthington, Jarnes Patrick Worthington, Robert Worthington, Samuel E. Bryson Ð Prect. No. 8 Allsup, Carley Spurgeon Allman, henry Dowell Avants, Harvey Harold Bailey, Harry Earle Baker, Jim Ezra Bennett, Nichols Harry Birdwell, Otha Douglass Bryson, Bert Barney Brimhall, Joseph Edgar Bruce, Thomas Marvin Cox, Ed Cook, Albert Caley, Irving Grunie Clayton, Guy Ray Clark, Johnie William Chambers, Cole Collin Cullers, Mark Cullers, Sampel Dennings, Clarence Derrick, Welzie Lee Duncan, Richard Claburn Epperson, John Drewery Evans, Claud Evans, James Walter Evans, William Robbie Fields, Fred Wells Goodson, Jim Benjamine Hamens, David Hilton Handley, Samuel David Helms, George Washington Helvey, Charlie Helvey, Tulley Herd, Charlie Bee Herd, John Jefferson Hester, Luther Joshua Hickman, William Otto Hill, Oscar Roy Howard, Robert Lee Johnson, Forest Rumly Jones, Bernice B. Jones, Henry Francis Jones, James Dee Keyser, Frank Harold Keyser, Marion Lee Kee, Joseph Robert King, Rufus Matlock, Sidney Jackson Moore, Hugh Austin Moore, Loyd Lester Moore, Leonard Ozie McCune, John Meredith McCune, William Jasper McDougle, John Newsome, James Robert Padgett, China Gaston Pettus, Erwin Iverson Plaster, Barnafus Plaster, Paul Plaster, Samuel Harvie Raley, Jerre Arns Raley, Travis Clarence Ramzy, Johnie Andrew Redding, Joseph Green Rhodes, Ernest Rhodes, Floyd Rhodes, Floyd Rhodes, Pink Riddel, Louis Arthur Roberts, Lee Robbins, Clark Alvin Robinson, James Peel Sampley, William Russell Simpkins, Alfred Haney Simpson, William Ellis Simmons, Charles William Smith, Basil T herman Woods, Roy Edward York, Paul Dewett |
West
Keechi Ð Prect. No. 9 Collier, William Webster Etheredge, Lewis Buchannon Green, Bill Green, Josiah Gray, Fred Allen Gray, ira Donald Hardy, Thomas Franklin Lane, Lee Roy Light, Charley Carroll Maxey, Jake Guthrie McQuerry, Walter Leonidas Nash, Floyd Jeff Owen, Gomer Anwill Owen, Robert App Pierce, Joseph Newton Rodgers, Oscar Fitzallen Shown, Joseph Marvin Sockwell, Leon Sockwell, Nathaniel Teague, Archier Beal Teague, Walter Scott Walker, Walter Scott Wilson, John Carlton Williams, Willie Benjamin Wood, Jessie Wright Post Oak Ð Prect. No. 10 Anfill, Lee Beadle, Edgar Talton Brooks, John Andrew Burton, Joseph Webster Cannon, Litel Mc. Cannon, William Richard Chester, George Carpenter Cardell, Fred Albert Crain, Jesse Wyatt Epps, Otis Thomas Gladden, Seth Thomas Goodson, Thomas Jefferson Graves, Ruper Elmer Harlan, Grover Lee Harris, Arthur Lee Hart, William Virgil Hawkins, Harvey Doke Horn, John Melton Horn, Robert Henry Killen, Charles Jones Lemond, Clark Lemond, Wiley Aaron Pettii, Thomas Greenberry Riddle, Franklin H. Riggs, William Annipass Rogers, Ed Lucian Rogers, Jesse Cleveland Russ, Calvin Richard Skagg, Luther Baker Wade, Charles Edward White, Elvin Raymond Wilson, Hiram Younger, James Reginald Zuber, Richard Henry Wizard Wells Ð Prect. No. 11 Castleberry, Claud Eakel Compton, John Edward Douglass, Marvin Eugene Douglass, Milton Leroy Duncan, Willie George Gladden, Edwin Isbell, George Otis Laird, Floyd Laird, Milton C. Laird, Pearl Wesley Laird, Willie Lewis, Roy R. Long, John James Meador, Lenerd E. Morrow, Oliver clint Morrow, Thomas lee Mott, Benjamin Thomas Mott, Robert E. Lee McGee, Will Nelson, Worth A. Patton, Roy L. Pitts, George Franklin Porter, Dorn Works Read, William C. Rogers, Charley Emerson Rogers, Lytt Shawver, Floyd Leslie Shawver, Robert Forest Stamper, Hiram F., Jr. Terry, Jesse England Ware, Robert E. Lee Ware, Tom Henry Warner, Herbert Hiram Warner, William Bascomb Worthington, James Patrick Worthington, Robert Worthington, Samuel E. Joplin Ð Precinct No. 13 Anderson, Riley J. Baker, Henderson Brown, John Leslie Byers, Isaac Andrew Daily, Charlie Franklin Daily, Henry Penkney David, Alfred Franklin Erwin, Oscar Monroe Hardin, Dudley Hensley, James Allen Jackson, Thomas Jefferson Jennings, Francis Marian Johnson, Albert Sidney Johnston, Clem Rush Kelsay, Robert Albert Lamb. Hugh Lawrence Lamb, William Thomas Mobley, Sam David Morgan, John Calvin Nichols, Walter Scott Nimmo, Bluett Quillin, James Walter Ragsdale, Frank Cockrell Shawver, Carl Calvin Shawver, John Elias Smith, James Henry Storie, John William Sutton, George William Truce Ð Prect. NO. 14 Baker, Evert Curtis Baker, Louie Brown, Archie Clifton Deweber, Francis Clark Hale, Joseph Franklin Hale, William Daniel Long, James Robert Newkirk, Lennie Ware Ogle, David Martin Page, Archie Roziah Pickett, William Chester Ruth, Walter Tally, Oey Lester Perrin Ð Prect No. 15 Adkins, Frank Spencer Bailey, Charles Clinton Baker, William David Baldwin, Richard C. Barnhill, Thomas Jefferson Barnes, William Jeff Blackerby, Spencer William Broadstreet, John Franklin Brock, William Grady Brown, John Lold Brown, Owen Callaway, William Owen Carter, Guin Allen Catching, Walter Clower, William P. Connell, Floyd Alexander Cranford, John Jefferson Cranford, Rubin Loranzie Davis, John Haydon Dye, William Virgil Files, Alonzo Augustus Francis, Edward Ross Freeman, Floyd Riley Harman, Byrd Lee Harrison, Rod William Hensley, Robert Schuyler Hill, John Franklin Hobson, Rufus Early Howard, Clarence Benjamin Johnston, Wesley King, Henry Eli Kincannon, Albert Lee Kinnaman, Carl Kirk, Edgar Grady Kirk, Wylie Leslie Kuhn, John White Lindsey, George Reynolds Long, Willis Alfred Mabry, Oscar Mabry, Walter Bell Mask, George Fredrick Mask, Rou Dolph Millard, George Miller, Grover Candler Miller, William quincy Millsap, Van Lemons Montgomery, George Earl Montgomery, Jasper Elmo Montgomery, James Leonard Mulllinax, Deward David Murray, Robert quincy McNeme, Robert Nantz, John Henry Parsley, John Wesley Patton, Charley Smith Pharriss, Alexander Pharriss, Richard Levaly Ramsey, John Clinton Rankin, John Crawford Rogers, William Clark Ross, Willaim Jackson Savell, Roman Allie Shabay, Sam George Smith, Robert Lee Sumner, Orrie Eluis Swan, E. Jack Thedford, Luthur Louis Thedford, Odeis Tucker, Lelvie Clyde Turner, Ernest Turner, Harvey Turner, Newton C. Turner, Ralph Winford Turner, Thomas Melvin Wade, Erents George Walker, John Webb, Benjamin Roswell Webb, Charles Osker Wimberly, Grundy Felix Woods, Charles T. Wood, Errette Jake Vineyard Ð Prect. No. 17 Athey, Walter Ashley Belles, William Curtis Boyd, Albert Christian, Delbert Marvin Christian, Luther Morris Dunn, David Henry Felkner, John Anderson Gafford, Emmet Highower Horn, Erby Hughes, Walter Thomas Jeter, Clyde Meador, Joe Terrell Meador, Lester Eugene Myers, Kenneth Elijah Pankey, Samuel Harrison Shown, John Lloyd Swetnam, I.K. Berwick Ð Prect. No. 13 Amburn, Edgar Ellis Amburn, William Fred Baker, Alex Corbett Baker, Wesley Cull Bohanan, Arthur James Brown, Ned Burch, Charlie Burch, Matt Clay, Thomas Awill Clay, William Beryl Crum, James Albert Durham, Bartlett Chester Durham, Mannie Carl Durham, Ray Evan Easter, Albert James Easter, Samuel B. Easter, William Stewart Green, Fred Amos Green, James Alex Hanna, Andra Vivian Hanna, Henry Hanna, Olan D. Harman, William Carl Herod, D.A. Ingram, Virgil Monroe, James Arvil Myers, Thomas Nathaniel Owen, Edmond Francis Peterson, William Henry Raper, John Wesley Spence, Robert Grammar Shields, William Leonard Wilton, Benjamin Harrison Williams, Ira Burton Springs Ð Prect. No. 19 Brisco, Ira Davis, James Edgar Downing, John Riggs Eastwood, Raymond De Witt Graves, Olin Hart, Henry Merida Huchison, Henry Odie Nichols, Arthur Chester Price, John Price, Robert Carl Sauls, John Alfred Slaton, Coleman Smith, Herbert Andrew Wellington, Arthur Chinis Wilkinson, Lewis Monroe Wills, Thomas Silas Womack, John Edward Zuber, Currie Zuber, Roger |
Jack
Co., TX - Military: Some WWI, WWII Records |
WORLD
WAR
I |
|
|
ATKINSON, Joseph Hampton |
s. Maria Scaly |
Joseph Hampton Atkinson, was
Brigadier General and recieved rites with full military honor at the
Chapel of the U. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs. He is buried in
the National Air Force Cemetery at the Academy. |
BAILEY, Harry Earle |
s. Ruth Hester |
Tex. PFC Camp Headquarters
Detachment WWI |
BIRDWELL, Otha D. |
p. John W. & Sallie J.
Birdwell |
WWI |
BLOUNT, Jack Jr. |
p. Jack and Julia (Wyatt)
Blount |
d. WWI |
BRYSON, Henry |
|
|
CLAYTON, Guy Roy |
s. Mary Elizabeth
"Bess" Hester |
TX PCF CP A 141ST INF 36 DIV
WWI |
COX, William Gip |
s. Lerah Lecrecia Sampley |
PFC US Army WWI |
CULLERS, Samuel |
|
|
DENNING, Clarence L. Sr. |
p. Johnathon D. and Jennie
Eatherly s.1st Willie Vera Caldwell; s.2nd Allee Irwin |
CPL US Army WWI |
DUNHAM, Ray Evan |
s. Della Anis Matlock |
TX PFC INF WWI |
BULLY, Fred |
Killed in Action WWI |
|
HAM, Forest |
p. Abner L. & Mary
(Bryant) Ham |
WWI Sent to France |
HAM, Wess Leonard |
s. Mary Ann Swan |
WWI |
HANNAH, Olan D. |
s. Myrtice C. Fox p. Frank
Marion & Mary Adeline (Melton) Hannah |
CPL US ARMY |
JONES, Bennie B. |
s. Lora F. Files |
TX PVT Flying School DET Air
SVC WWI |
KUYKENDALL, Blake |
p. Mattie K. (Powers) &
Abe L. Kuykendall |
WWI |
McCLOUD, Eugene Clayborn |
s. Cleo Akins |
Sgt. US Army WWI |
McCOY, Sam Nathaniel |
WWI |
|
NOLEN, James W. |
s. Fannie E. Evett |
Tex Cook 132 MGBN 36th WWI |
SHANAFELT, Howard Cecil |
s. Mattie Reed |
Corp. Co. G, 359th Infantry
90th Div.-Received Silver Star in WWI |
WORLD
WAR
II |
|
|
BRYSON, Bert B. Jr. |
|
Killed as a Prisoner of War
Tex. Pvt. 157 Inf. 45 Div |
CADELL, Lowell Clive |
p. Jerry Caddell &
Gertrude (Bost) Clay |
Lost at sea during WWII |
CLAY, Joseph Frank |
p. Joseph Birch and Clara L.
(Welch) Clay |
Lost Battalion WWII |
CLAY, Melvin Lee |
p. Joseph Birch and Clara L.
(Welch) Clay |
Lost Battalion WWII |
COS, J. D. |
s. Maudine Gaithings |
TX PVT Co. F 389 ING REG WWII
BSM |
DAVIS, Pat |
p. Jane (Ham) Davis |
WWII Air Corp |
DAVIS, Joe |
p. Jane (Ham) Davis |
WWII Air Corp |
EASON, Byron Winstead |
Texas CPL US ARMY WWII |
|
FIELDS, Carl W. |
s. Zella Cook p. Charles
Washington & Rosy May (James) Fields |
SI US NAVY WWII |
FIELDS, Clifton Leslie |
p. Walter Lee & Mary
Louise (Tripp) Fields |
TECH 5 US ARMY WWII |
FIELDS, Edwin Walter |
p. Walter Lee & Mary
Louise (Tripp) Fields |
TX PFC SVC CAMP UNIT 1852
WWII |
FIELDS, Guy Lee |
|
TX PVT 8TH SERV CMD WWII |
FIELDS, Robert Wayne |
p. Walter Lee & Mary
Louise (Tripp) Fields |
DIED IN WWII |
GASKIN, John Olin |
p. Mattie (Glidewell) and
Harry Gaskin |
d. in plane accident WWII |
HAM, James Lewis |
p. Abner L. & Mary
(Bryant) Ham |
WWI Quarter Masters Corp |
HAM, Covey Lewis |
p. James Lewis Ham |
WWII Air Corp |
HANNAH, Estel Avis |
s. Rose Bartell p. Olan D.
and Myrtice C. (Fox) Hannah |
COL FLD CK US MARINE CORPS
WWII |
KING, Robert Edward |
|
Killed at Okinawa Tx PFC 382
Infantry 96 Division WWII |
MATLOCK, Lyndell Eugene |
|
OK. T/SGT AAF WWII |
McCOY,Claude |
|
WWII |
MORRIS, Winfred S. |
s. Margaret Nichols |
TEC 4 US Army WWII |
PARRISH, Herbert Charles |
s. Edrie Maurice Talley |
WWII |
SHANAFELT, S. Arthur C. |
s. Beverly Grafa p. Hazel
(Watson) & Sam A. C. Shanafelt |
360th Squadron 303rd Bomb
Group "Hell's Angels" |
TURNER, Wm. Earl, Jr. |
p. Virginia (Ham) & Wm.
E. Turner |
WWII |
WOOD, Pat |
p. Elizabeth (Ham) Wood |
WWII Air Corp |
WOOD, Pete |
p. Elizabeth (Ham) Wood |
WWII Air Corp |